Adopt A Fennec Fox
ADOPT A FENNEC FOX
Adopt A Fennec Fox from World Animal Foundation
Adopt A Fennec Fox from World Animal Foundation and make a difference for animals and the environment.
Your WAF Adopt A Fennec Fox Kit comes in a Deluxe WAF Folder and includes:
- Glossy Photo of Your Adopted Fennec Fox
- Adopt A Fennec Fox Adoption Certificate
- Fact Sheet About Your Adopted Fennec Fox
- Help Animals Info Cards Packed With Information On Animal Issues & How You Can Help Animals And The Environment
Adopt An Animal Adopt A Fennec Fox Kits make great gifts and can be sent directly to the recipient. Simply supply the recipient's name and mailing address as shipping information. We'll even include a letter stating the Adopt A Fennec Fox is from you.
WAF's Adopt A Fennec Fox symbolic adoption is $35 and helps the World Animal Foundation to preserve the planet and protect its animals. Adopt a fennec fox for yourself or order an Adopt A Fennec Fox as a gift. Help make a difference for animals - Adopt A Fennec Fox Today!
SPECIES: V. zerda
The Fennec is a small fox found in the Sahara Desert of North Africa (excluding the coast) which has distinctive oversized ears. The Fennec is the smallest canid. The animals are often a sandy color to blend in with their desert surroundings. Its ears, which are the largest in the canid family, serve to help dissipate heat. The coat can repel sunlight during the day and conserve heat at night. The soles of the feet are protected from the hot sand by thick fur.
The Fennec is nocturnal. During the night, it will hunt for rodents, insects (such as locusts), lizards, and birds and eggs. It also eats a small lizard known as a sandfish. The Fennec gets most of its water from food, but will sometimes eat berries and leaves as an additional source of water.
Fennecs live in large dens, often with several foxes. The basic social unit is thought to be a mated pair and their offspring, and the young of the previous year are believed to remain in the family even after a new litter is born. Playing behavior is common, including among adults of the species.
They engage in highly social behavior, typically resting while in contact with each other. They mate for life, with each pair or family controlling their own territory. Sexual maturity is reached at around nine months old. The species usually breeds only once each year. The copulation tie has been recorded as lasting up to two hours and 45 minutes. Following mating, the male becomes very aggressive and protective of the female, providing her with food during her pregnancy and lactation periods. Gestation is usually between 50 to 52 days. The typical litter is between one and four kits, with weaning taking place at around 61 to 70 days. When born, the kit's ears are folded over and its eyes are closed, with the eyes opening at around ten days and the ears lifting soon afterwards. The life span of a Fennec Fox has been recorded as up to 12 years in captivity, but only up to 10 in the wild.
The fennec is rare and is not often seen. It is often hunted by humans, even though the fox does not cause any harm to human interests.